fbpx       

Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is intended to give users of our professional services, our website or our app in Australia (you or your) an overview of how POP Business Pty Ltd, POP Pty. Limited and POP Tax Pty Ltd (collectively, weourus or POP) handles your personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy. 

POP is an organisation and an “APP Entity” for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). POP may handle certain personal information of yours and is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act in doing so. We are legally bound by the APP’s and are required to collect, protect, handle and disclose personal information in accordance with the standards set out in those APP’s. 

What is your “Personal Information”?

Your Personal Information is information about you, or an opinion about you as an individual who is identified (or reasonably identifiable) from that information. 

We handle Personal Information generally in accordance with this Policy. This Policy is not entirely exhaustive, so please feel free to contact us should you wish for more information. 

What Personal Information do we collect?

The Personal Information we collect and hold about you includes, but is not limited to things like: 

  • your name; 

  • your date of birth; 

  • your address; 

  • your gender; 

  • your contact phone number and email; and

  • your Tax File Number, bank account details and/or other financial or business information required for us to provide professional services to you.

We do not collect and store Personal Information that is not necessary for us to carry out our services.

We do not collect any sensitive information, such as your health data, political or religious views, sexual orientation or the like (Sensitive Information). If we do collect Sensitive Information, we obtain your clear and express permission to obtain it and tell you why we are